Love2Learn is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website www.love2learn.net.au)

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our emails by telling Lisa Price.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained to educate the teacher about your child’s needs or to give them contact details should there be a need to contact you.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for example our Allergy Care plan.

. All Website enquiries are directed to Lisa Price and responded to by her and as such all the information given via website remains private.

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

. In our record of attendance folder alongside enrolment forms for your child for consultant teachers to use. / On our Allergy action plan chart in office area

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; (ie: names ages in publicity news/ articles etc)
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information (enrolment form) is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, it will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Lisa Price

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Love2Learn
46a Hamilton Street
Mont Albert Shopping Village
Mont Albert 3127

M 0425 727 668

E love2learn@outlook.com.au